Lowery v. Kuykendall Logging
[…] Thus, even if the date of manifestation was between June 19, 2019-the first explicit mention that there was a new issue at L3-4-and December 6, 2019-the date of Lowery's surgery-the Commission concluded that the evidence would still support a finding that the manifestation of Lowery's L3-4 occupational disease arose while Lowery was employed by Kuykendall Logging. This finding is also supported by substantial evidence.

Kuykendall Logging argues that in reaching this conclusion, the Commission erroneously raised and applied the last injurious exposure doctrine codified in Idaho Code section 72-439(3). Section 72-439(3) provides:

Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer, or the surety on the risk for the employer, in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazard of such disease, shall be liable therefor.
I.C. § 72-439(3).

First, Kuykendall Logging's claim that the Commission erroneously raised section 72439(3) is without merit. This statute is the law that governs these types of claims, not a legal theory that the Commission can waive if not properly raised.