Lowery v. Kuykendall Logging
[…] The Commission further found that Lowery complied with the notice and limitation requirements set forth in Idaho Code sections 72-701 to 72-706, and 72-448. The Commission awarded Lowery past medical benefits and time loss benefits but concluded he had not proven entitlement to permanent partial impairment (PPI) or permanent partial disability (PPD).

Idaho Code section 72-448(1) provides specific limitations on the time allowed to provide written notice of the manifestation of an occupational disease to an employer and the time for filing a claim for worker[s'] compensation benefits: "(1) Unless written notice of the manifestation of an occupational disease is given to the employer within sixty (60) days after its first manifestation, . . . and unless claim for worker[s'] compensation benefits for an occupational disease is filed with the industrial commission within one (1) year after the first manifestation, all rights of the employee to worker[s'] compensation due to the occupational disease shall be forever barred." See also I.C. §72-706 (time limit on application for hearing).