CV126008771
[…] A 'speaking' motion to strike (one imparting facts outside the pleadings) will not be granted." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Zirinsky v. Zirinsky, 87 Conn.App. 257, 268-69 n.9, 865 A.2d 488, cert. denied, 273 Conn. 916, 871 A.2d 372 (2005); see also Rowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278, 550 A.2d 1073 (1988) (in ruling on motion to strike, court cannot resort to information outside of complaint).
The court begins with a brief discussion of third-party practice and apportionment of liability principles. Third-party practice, which is rooted in General Statutes § 52-102a(a), permits a defendant to implead a nonparty who may be liable to that defendant for damages incurred in the underlying action. Section 52-102a(a) provides in relevant part: " A defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." If [a] defendant [believes] that a nonparty was responsible for some or all of the plaintiff's injuries it [is] his responsibility to implead that nonparty." Bradford v. Herzig, 33 Conn.App. 714, 724, 638 A.2d 608, cert. denied, 229 Conn. 920, 642 A.2d 1212, (1994).