Lower Perkiomen Valley Reg'l Sewer Auth. v. Beyer
[…] In re Condemnation by City of Coatesville, 898 A.2d 1186 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). In eminent domain cases, preliminary objections are intended to resolve factual and legal challenges to a taking before the parties proceed to determine damages. Id.

"Preliminary objections in eminent domain proceedings are different than those in other proceedings. Preliminary objections are the sole method by which a condemnee may challenge the declaration of taking." In re: a Condemnation Proceeding by South Whitehall Township Authority, 940 A.2d 624, 627 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008).

26 Pa. C.S. § 306(b). Section 306 governs the filing of preliminary objections and provides as follows:

(a) FILING AND EXCLUSIVE METHOD OF CHALLENGING CERTAIN MATTERS.—

(1) Within 30 days after being served with notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking.

(2) The court upon cause shown may extend the time for filing preliminary objections.

(3) Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging:

(i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated.

(ii) The sufficiency of the security.

(iii) The declaration of taking.

(iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor.

(b) WAIVER.-- Failure to raise by preliminary objections the issues listed in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver. Issues of compensation may not be raised by preliminary objections.

(c) GROUNDS TO BE STATED.-- Preliminary objections shall state specifically the grounds relied on.

(d) WHEN RAISED.-- All preliminary objections shall be raised at one time and in one pleading. They may be inconsistent.

(e) SERVICE.-- The condemnee shall serve a copy of the preliminary objections on the condemnor within 72 hours after filing them.

(f) DISPOSITION.—

(1) The court shall determine promptly all preliminary objections and make preliminary and final orders and decrees as justice shall require, including the revesting of title.

(2) If an issue of fact is raised, the court shall take evidence by depositions or otherwise.

(3) The court may allow amendment or direct the filing of a more specific declaration of taking.

(g) COSTS AND EXPENSES.—

(1) If preliminary objections which have the effect of terminating the condemnation are sustained, the condemnor shall reimburse the condemnee for reasonable appraisal, attorney and engineering fees and other costs and expenses actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings.

(2) The court shall assess costs and expenses under this subsection.
26 Pa. C.S. § 306.