Lowenthal v. N.Y. Downtown Hosp.
[…] He added that "he wrote the letter on his own and not at the request of the Hospital." (Aff. in Opp. at ¶5). Mr. Rubin then demanded a copy of the letter from the Hospital's counsel during discovery, and when counsel declined, he was directed to make this motion for a protective order.

Discussion

The framework for the defendant's motion is New York Public Health Law § 2805-j, which mandates that every hospital maintain a medical malpractice prevention program that includes a Quality Assurance Committee. Defendant also relies on the related §6527(3) of the Education Law, which states in relevant part that:

Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program nor any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five-l of the public health law ... shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law.

Defendant urges this Court to broadly construe the governing statutes to exempt Dr. McCulloch's e-mail from disclosure because it was reviewed by the Hospital's Quality Assurance Committee as part of its review of the Lowenthal case.