Lowell Hotel Assoc., L.P. v. Jacobson
[…] Kolodny's own motion papers seem to indicate that defendant wished for Kolodny to represent her, and Kolodny would have been willing had it anticipated being paid. Under the circumstances, If Kolodny did not want to appear for defendant in this action, It should either have refused to sign the stipulation, or should have written additional language into the stipulation expressly limiting the scope of representation.

To frame the above differently, the Court disagrees with Kolodny as to the strict equivalence of the term "appearance" as used in CPLR Article 3 to its use in CPLR 2103(c). CPLR 320(a) provides in pertinent part that "defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." As Kolodny did not serve an answer or 320(a) notice and demand, nor make a motion in the action herein, Kolodny maintains that it has not appeared. The requirements of CPLR Article 3 exist, however, because Article 3 appearance will confer personal jurisdiction upon the court.