Bankruptcy No. 13–10570–TMD. Adversary No. 13–01094–TMD.
[…] Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 563–64, 129 S.Ct. 1187, 173 L.Ed.2d 51 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted)). In the instant case, both field preemption and conflict preemption apply. This is so because a sufficiently comprehensive federal regulatory scheme for intercarrier compensation exists and allowing state law remedies for essentially the same claims would frustrate congressional objectives.
However, where the scheme established by the 1996 Telecommunications Act does not answer a particular question, and if state law remedies would complement, and not frustrate, the federal scheme, section 414 of Title 47 applies. Section 414 states: “Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.” 47 U.S.C. § 414 (2001). “The savings clause [section 414 ] leads this court to conclude that Congress intended the Federal [1934] Communications Act to supplement, and not completely preempt, the state law that applies in this instance.” Castellanos v.