Bankruptcy No. 13–10570–TMD. Adversary No. 13–01094–TMD.
[…] Id. at 17906.
The FCC also made clear that bill-and-keep would eliminate what it viewed as “arbitrage and marketplace distortions arising from the current intercarrier compensation regimes,” id. at 17911, which also implies that it viewed the existing regime as requiring the calling party's network to pay. Further evidence that bill-and-keep was not the default rule in place prior to the CAF Order is the fact, noted by the FCC in the CAF Order at paragraph 756, that under existing rules, bill-and-keep was limited to situations where traffic was balanced. Id. at 17913; see also 47 C.F.R. § 51.713(b) (1997) (“A state commission may impose bill-and-keep arrangements if the state commission determines that the amount of telecommunications traffic from one network to the other is roughly balanced with the amount of telecommunications traffic flowing in the opposite direction, and is expected to remain so, and no showing has been made pursuant to § 51.711(b) [permitting asymmetrical rates based on a cost study].”).
The 1997 statute was subsequently amended by 47 C.F.R. § 51.713 (2011).