Lowe v. Workforce Safety & Ins.
[…] On appeal, Lowe argues WSI abused its discretion by denying his request for approval of continued opioid medication in excess of 90 Morphine Milligram Equivalents daily. We affirm the district court judgment affirming the managed care binding dispute resolution decision by WSI.

I

[¶2] The WSI organization "shall establish a managed care program, including utilization review and bill review, to effect the best medical solution for an injured employee in a cost-effective manner upon a finding by the organization that the employee suffered a compensable injury." N.D.C.C. § 65-02-20. "If an employee, employer, or allied health care professional disputes a managed care decision, the employee, employer, or allied health care professional shall request binding dispute resolution on the decision." Id. "Dispute resolution under [N.D.C.C. § 65-02-20] is not subject to chapter 28-32 or section 65-01-16." Id. "A dispute resolution decision under this section requested by an employee is reviewable by a court only if medical treatment has been denied to the employee." N.D.C.C. § 65-02-20. "The dispute resolution decision may be reversed only if the court finds an abuse of discretion in the dispute resolution process." Id.; see also Whedbee v. N.D. Workforce Safety &Ins. Fund, 2014 ND 79, ¶ 7, 845 N.W.2d 632.