Lowe v. State
[…] C. Newly Discovered Evidence

The Petitioner next contends that he is entitled to a new trial based on newly discovered evidence, to wit, the faulty science of the CBLA. The post-conviction court agreed that allowing Lundy's testimony was error, but it was ultimately harmless because Heflin's testimony "was of the same practical effect as Lundy's" and, therefore, "did not alter the outcome of the trial to the [P]etitioner's detriment."

The State asserts that the Petitioner is not entitled to post-conviction relief because this is more appropriately a writ of error coram nobis. See T.C.A. § 40-26-105 (2006). The statute provides:

(a) There is made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. Notice of the suing out of the writ shall be served on the district attorney general. No judge shall have authority to order the writ to operate as a supersedeas. The court shall have authority to order the person having custody of the petitioner to produce the petitioner in court for the hearing of the proceeding.

(b) The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.

(c) The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.

T.C.A. § 40-26-105(a)-(c). The Tennessee Supreme Court recently interpreted the standard for granting relief under this statute:

[W]e hold that in a coram nobis proceeding, the trial judge must first consider the newly discovered evidence and be "reasonably well satisfied" with its veracity.