Record No. 2123-92-3
[…] Lowe was not entitled to a share of Mr. Lowe's retirement benefits because her entitlement to those benefits was offset by real estate payments made by Mr. Lowe following the parties' separation. A parcel of real estate Mr. Lowe acquired after the parties' last separation was deemed to be his separate property and not subject to equitable distribution.
In addressing the issue of support, an opinion letter and the decree both stated that "there existed in the husband's favor, grounds for divorce [for the wife's willful desertion for a period of one year] under the provisions of Section 20-91(6) and therefore no permanent support and maintenance should be awarded . . . ." The chancellor further stated that he had considered the statutory factors found in Code § 20-107.1 and that "[a] denial of support and maintenance would not constitute a manifest injustice based on the respective degrees of fault during the marriage and the relative economic circumstances of the parties."
Mrs. Lowe contends that the denial of spousal support was error because, even if Mr. Lowe had proven desertion, the chancellor did not grant Mr. Lowe a divorce on that ground. We disagree. The record shows that the chancellor determined that Mrs.