Lowe v. Lowe
[…] No new petition is required to be filed in order for a court to modify an order or extend an order pursuant to this subsection (d).

It appears that the protective order in this case was not an ex parte order, but an agreed order. It also appears that, in November 2022, Husband pleaded guilty to vandalism in an amount less than $1,000.

The legislature's intent with respect to the order of protection statutes is set-forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-3-618. The section provides:

The purpose of this part is to recognize the seriousness of domestic abuse as a crime and to assure that the law provides a victim of domestic abuse with enhanced protection from domestic abuse. A further purpose of this chapter is to recognize that in the past law enforcement agencies have treated domestic abuse crimes differently than crimes resulting in the same harm but occurring between strangers. Thus, the general assembly intends that the official response to domestic abuse shall stress enforcing the laws to protect the victim and prevent further harm to the victim, and the official response shall communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused or tolerated.

The procedural requirements of section 36-3-605 aside, there are no allegations of domestic violence, assault, or stalking in this case.