Lowe v. Internal Revenue Serv. of the U.S. (In re Rouquette)
[…] This two-step inquiry considers the value of what was transferred and what was received at the time of the transfer. See Gutierrez v. Lomas Mortgage, et al. (In re Gutierrez), 160 B.R. 788, 790 (Bankr.W.D.Tex. 1993) (finding that value must be determined on the date of the transfer).

26 U.S.C. § 6654(d) requires estimated tax payments in the lesser of 90% of the current year's (Form 1040 2021) tax liability or 100% of the previous year's liability to be paid for an estimated tax liability. Trustee posits that Debtors' failure to make a short year election for tax purposes under 26 U.S.C. § 1398(d) is fatal to the IRS's assertion that the estimated tax payments are not fraudulent transfers. 26 U.S.C. § 1398(d) states:

(d) Taxable year of debtors -
(1) General Rule - Except as provided in paragraph (2), the taxable year for the debtor shall be determined without regard to the case under title 11 of the United States Code to which this section applies.
(2) Election to terminate debtor's year when case commences
(A) In general - Notwithstanding section 442, the debtor may (without the approval of the Secretary) elect to treat the debtor's taxable year which includes the commencement date as 2 taxable years-
(i) the first of which ends on the day before the commencement date, and
(ii) the second of which begins on the commencement date.

Trustee notes that Debtors did not make a short year election for the year 2021. That is, Debtors did not make an election to break the calendar year 2021 into two tax years, the first beginning January 1, 2021 and ending December 7, 2021 with the second beginning on December 8, 2021 and ending on December 31, 2021. As such, because Debtors did not make a short year election, no part of the year 2021 Form 1040 liability may be paid from assets of the estates. 26 U.S.C. § 1398(d)(2). The court in In re Turboff described the effect of not making a short year election under 26 U.S.C. § 1398(d):

If the Debtor does not make the election, no part of the debtor's tax liability from the year in which the bankruptcy case commences is collectible from the estate, but is collectible directly from the individual debtor. Thus, the taxable year of the debtor is determined without regard to the bankruptcy proceeding. . .
93 B.R. 523, 526 (Bankr.S.D.Tex. 1988).

Trustee argues that, as a result of Debtors not making a short year election, the Debtors' chapter 7 estate has no IRS tax liability for 2021 individual income taxes.