Lowe v. Internal Revenue Serv. of the U.S. (In re Rouquette)
[…] Thus, the debtor in Affirmative Insurance Holdings did not have the option to make a short year election, nor did a separate taxable estate exist. Trustee also argues that Debtors' estate has no administrative tax liability because there have been no capital transactions and the chapter 7 estate does not have any income. Therefore, any overpayment cannot be applied because there is no administrative tax liability.

26 U.S.C. § 1398(a) provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b), this section shall apply to any case under chapter 7 (relating to liquidations) or chapter 11 (relating to reorganizations) of title 11 of the United States Code in which the debtor is an individual."

Finally, the Court finds the cases cited by Defendant unpersuasive.