Lowe v. Clearfield-Jefferson Drop-In Centers, Inc.
[…] At that hearing, the Court ordered briefing by the parties on the issue of attorney's fees. That briefing is now complete.

The Court possesses subject matter jurisdiction over this civil action pursuant 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3). Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(3). Guiding the Court's power to enter an award of damages in this matter is the limitation set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 1981a which reads in pertinent part:

(B) Compensatory and punitive damages
(1) Determination of punitive damages
A complaining party may recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision) if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual.
(2) Exclusions from compensatory damages
Compensatory damages awarded under this section shall not include backpay, interest on backpay, or any other type of relief authorized under section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [ 42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e-5(g)].
(3) Limitations
The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed, for each complaining party —
(A) in the case of a respondent who has more than 14 and fewer than 101 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $50,000;