CASE NO. 16-52492-RBK ADVERSARY NO. 18-05259-RBK
[…] Because all elements of § 24.006 are satisfied, the Trustee is entitled to judgment under this section in the amount of $5,170,034.36, the amount of the puts paid to ASFG.
2. Section 24.005(a)(2)
This section has two of the same elements as § 24.006: Debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value for the payments, and at least one creditor had a claim at the time the transfer was made. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a)(2). As explained above, both elements have been satisfied.
The additional element is that "the debtor (A) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (B) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a)(2). Because Debtor was insolvent when this transaction occurred, the Trustee may argue this element is already satisfied.