CASE NO. 16-52492-RBK ADVERSARY NO. 18-05259-RBK
[…] This provision, therefore, allows recovery if either the insolvency element of § 24.006 is satisfied or the too-few-assets-to-pay test of § 24.005(a)(2) is satisfied. Because Debtor was insolvent at the time of the payments and did not receive reasonably equivalent value for the payments, the Trustee is entitled to relief under § 548(a)(1)(B) for the payments within 2 years before the petition date, or $4,084,116.34.
4. Actual Fraud
Both § 548(a)(1)(A) and TUFTA § 24.005(a)(1) require a showing that the transfer was made "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud" any creditor. TUFTA § 24.005(a)(1) also requires a showing that a "creditor's claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.005(a)(1). Because that showing has already been discussed above, this analysis focuses on ASFG and Debtor's actual fraudulent intent.