Lovold v. Fitness Quest Inc.
[…] Id. But in this case, Plaintiff's alleged injury of a muscle tear while using Leg Magic is not the sort of accident that can alone establish a product defect because a muscle tear is not a highly unusual injury during the course of exercise. Plaintiff has failed to provide any other evidence of what the reasonable expectations of the consumer would be in this case. Therefore, Plaintiff's defective design theory fails as a matter of law.

C. Failure to warn

Liability for failure to warn is outlined in RCW 7.72.030(1)(b), which provides that:

A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided with the product, if, at the time of manufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instruction which the claimant alleges would have been adequate.
RCW 7.72.030(1)(b). Plaintiffs can prove inadequate warnings in one of two ways: A balancing test or a test based on the ordinary consumer.

RCW 7.72.030(1)(b) provides a balancing test in which liability can be established if "the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant's harm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered the warnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and the manufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which the claimant alleges would have been adequate." Id. Leg Magic's manual includes several warnings. On page two, it recommends that users consult with a physician and start out slowly, and also warns users to not overexert themselves. Ross Decl., Ex.