Lovett v. Mt. Senario College, Inc.
[…] (1) Any action to recover unpaid salary, wages or other compensation for personal services, except actions to recover fees for professional services and except as provided in sub. (2), shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.

Lovett seeks wages and other compensation for the period following his termination. He argues that the six-year statute of limitations for breach of contract contained in sec. 893.43 controls and that the two-year statute of limitations in sec. 893.44(1) applies only to actions for wages already earned. We agree.

Section 893.43, Stats., provides:
Action on contract. An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.

Prior cases emphasize that the distinction to be drawn is whether the wages due are for work already done or for work contracted for but never performed. Yanta v.