Lovell v. United States
[…] (Cr. Doc. #3, ¶ 33; Cr. Doc. #483, p. 2; Cv. Doc. #13, p. 2) (emphasis added). Lovell claims this wording conflicts with the actual language of Fla. Stat. § 400.9905(g), which provides, in pertinent part:
A sole proprietorship, group practice, partnership, or corporation that provides health care services by licensed health care practitioners . . . and that is wholly owned by one or more licensed health care practitioners, or the licensed health care practitioners set forth in this paragraph and the spouse, parent, child, or sibling of a licensed health care practitioner if one of the owners who is a licensed health care practitioner is supervising the business activities and is legally responsible for the entity's compliance with all federal and state laws. However, a health care practitioner may not supervise services beyond the scope of the practitioner's license, except that, for the purposes of this part, a clinic owned by a licensee in s. 456.053(3)(b) which provides only services authorized pursuant to s.456.053(3)(b) may be supervised by a licensee specified in s. 456.053(3)(b).
(Cr. Doc. #483, p. 2; Cv. Doc. #13, p. 2).