Lovell v. Lovell
[…] On appeal, Ms. Lovell contends that the evidence cannot support a finding a dependency and neglect because there is no evidence that any of her activities had any negative impact on M.L.. Although we concede that the evidence in record suggests that M.L. is a well adjusted boy, he did confide to DCS that he had witnessed his mother and B. H. snuggling and hugging on the couch. We find nothing in the statutory definition of a dependent and neglected child (as applied in this case) that requires actual harm to occur before such finding may be established. Rather, T.C.A. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(B) looks to the parent or guardian's behavior ("Whose parent, guardian, or person with whom the child lives by reason of . . . immorality or depravity is unfit to properly care for the child), and T.C.A. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(F) requires only that the morals or health of the child be endangered, as opposed to actually compromised ("Who is. . . under such improper guardianship or control as to injure or endanger the morals or health of the child. . . . ). Based upon the record before us, and the totality of the circumstances in this case, we find that the trial court's determination that M.L. is a dependent and neglected child under T.C.A. § 37-1-102(b)(12)(B), and (F) is supported by clear and convincing evidence.