TIWANDA LOVELACE, Plaintiff, v. CHRISTOPHER SEWELL, KRISTINE K. NELSON and NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT TRAINING AND REHABILITATION, Defendants.
[…] Lovelace had 90 days from the date her complaint was filed, or until November 18, 2023, to complete proper service. Summonses were issued for Defendants on August 18, 2023.[
ECF No. 1, Complaint. Plaintiff originally listed the State of Nevada as a Defendant, but later indicated that the State should not have been listed as a party. As a result, the Clerk's Office removed Nevada as a listed Defendant and corrected the case caption. ECF No. 8, August 23, 2023, email from Plaintiff to Amy Faust, Utah District Court Clerk's Office. But see Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41.031(2) (“An action may be brought under this section against the State of Nevada or any political subdivision of the State. In any action against the State of Nevada, the action must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular department, commission, board or other agency of the State whose actions are the basis for the suit.”).
ECF No. 2, Summons issued to Christopher Sewell; ECF No. 3, Summons issued to Kristine K. Nelson; ECF No. 4, Summons issued to State of Nevada, Office of Attorney General. A Summons was not issued for Defendant Department.