Civil Action 20-4925
[…] See id. Five factors determine persuasiveness: (1) supportability; (2) consistency; (3) relationship with the claimant, including length, purpose, and extent of the treatment relationship, as well as frequency of examinations and whether the medical source examined the claimant firsthand; (4) specialization; and (5) other factors, like “evidence showing a medical source has familiarity with the other evidence in the claim or an understanding of our disability program's policies and evidentiary requirements.” § 416.920c(c). Supportability and consistency are the most important factors. § 416.920c(b)(2). ALJs must discuss supportability and consistency, but need not explain their determinations regarding the other factors. Id.
Regarding supportability, “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the medical opinions or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” § 416.920c(c)(1). Regarding consistency, “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” § 416.920c(c)(2).
A. Physical RFC
Plaintiff first contends that the ALJ improperly considered the opinions of Ms. Neely, Dr. Tanaka, and Dr.