NO. 2011-CA-001832-MR
[…] Concerning the alleged error regarding the lack of an impaneled jury, the Commonwealth argues that Lovelace never objected to the bench hearing, elected to have the hearing, and presented no evidence when it was held. Thus, the Commonwealth argues that Lovelace's actions and failure to object constitute waiver of the statutory right. Alternatively, the Commonwealth asserts that it is questionable whether Lovelace was even entitled to a jury hearing, as KRS 431.200 permits the trial court to "give judgment accordingly," in two circumstances: "If he consents to the restitution or to reparation in damages in an agreed sum ...". It argues that Lovelace consented to restitution, and that his later disagreement with the amount does not change this fact. Essentially it argues that there must be an "agreed sum" insofar as reparation is concerned, but not with respect to restitution.