CIVIL 23-3386 (DWF/ECW)
[…] Lovelace additionally adds claims under the ADA and ADEA. (Doc. No. 27-4.) Under both the ADA and ADEA, a person must bring claims within 90 days of receipt of the right-to-sue letter, so these claims are similarly untimely. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 12117(a); 29 U.S.C. § 626(e).
A. Section 1981 Claims
Lovelace moves to amend her Complaint to add claims of race discrimination and retaliation under § 1981. (See Doc. No. 27-4 (“Am. Compl.”).) Section 1981 provides that all persons have the right to “the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a)-(b). To bring a claim under § 1981, a plaintiff “must identify injuries flowing from a racially motivated breach of their own contractual relationship.” Domino's Pizza v. McDonald, 546 U.S. 470, 480 (2006).
1. Race Discrimination