No. 14-08-00139-CR
[…] State, 849 S.W.2d 812, 816 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993); McIntire v. State, 698 S.W.2d 652, 658 (Tex.Crim.App. 1985) (op. on reh'g); Bearden v. State, 648 S.W.2d 688, 690 (Tex.Crim.App. 1983); Mallet v. State, 9 S.W.3d 856, 865 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2000, no pet.)). A motion for new trial alleging facts outside the record filed without supporting affidavit is not a proper pleading and is fatally defective. Id. at 454. Further, an inmate may use an unsworn declaration, as allowed by Chapter 132 of the Civil Practices Remedies Code, in lieu of an affidavit. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. §§ 132.001-.002 (Vernon 2005) (providing, "an unsworn declaration . . . by an inmate in the Texas Department of Corrections or in a county jail may be used in lieu of a written sworn declaration, verification, certification, oath, or affidavit required by statute or required by a rule . . ." if it is "in writing" and "subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury"); Green v.