23-cv-2392
[…] The exemption applies to the use of a person's identity “for non-commercial purposes.” Id. That carve-out seems unnecessary in light of other provisions of the statute.
The Act protects “each individual's right of publicity,” and that right means the “right to control and to choose whether and how to use an individual's identity for commercial purposes.” See 765 ILCS 1075/10 (emphasis added). So the right itself contemplates a commercial purpose.
In a similar vein, another section of the statute imposes “[l]imitations regarding use of an individual's identity.” See 765 ILCS 1075/30. Once again, the statute applies only when the use involves a commercial purpose. “A person may not use an individual's identity for commercial purposes during the individual's lifetime without having obtained previous written consent from the appropriate person or persons specified in Section 20 of this Act or their authorized representative.” See 765 ILCS 1075/30(a) (emphasis added).
Time and again, the statute expressly prohibits the use of another person's identity for a “commercial purpose.” So it is hard to see what weight the “public affairs” exemption carries.