Love v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Motion at 4. The Defendant further argues that running his sentences consecutive to one another is “disproportionate to the governing conditions” upon which he was advised at his original sentencing. Motion at 1-2. As such, the Defendant seeks to have his current sentences vacated and to be resentenced so that all of his 5-year prison terms are ran concurrent to one another.
However, contrary to the Defendant's assertions, the sentencing court has discretion to impose consecutive, rather than concurrent, sentences for multiple crimes of conviction charged in the same information. See § 921.16, Fla. Stat. (“A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit . . . shall serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served consecutively.”) (emphasis added); see also Harris v. State, 771 So.2d 565, (Fla 5th DCA 2000) (“[Defendant's] contention that the trial court erred in imposing consecutive, as opposed to concurrent, sentences is without merit in light of section 921.16(1), Florida Statutes (1994),