Love v. Grashorn
[…] (Id. at ¶ 71, 75.) The district attorney's office later dismissed the charge. (Id. at ¶¶ 74, 114.) Herkimer was euthanized four days later. (Id. at ¶ 77.)

Plaintiffs filed this lawsuit in state court in August 2021, and it was removed to this Court the following month. They assert unlawful seizure claims under Colorado and federal law against Defendant Grashorn, a municipal liability claim against Defendant City of Loveland, and a retaliation claim against Defendant Metzler.

III. ANALYSIS

A. Other Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

1. Section 13-21-131 claim against Defendant Grashorn

Plaintiffs' state seizure claim is premised on § 13-21-131, which provides a monetary damages remedy for persons deprived of their individual rights by a peace officer. “A civil action pursuant to this section must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-131(5). Because the statute was not enacted until 2020 and does not apply retroactively, Defendant Grashorn contends Plaintiffs' claim must be dismissed with prejudice.