LACARRIE S. LOVE, Plaintiff, v. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE, Defendant.
[…] U.S. Dep't of Defense, No. 7:12-mc-1 (HL), 2012 WL 3860562, at *2 (M.D. Ga. Sept. 5, 2012) (quoting Sandsend Fin. Consultants v. Fed. Home Loan Bank Bd., 878 F.2d 875, 882 (5th Cir. 1989)). Here, Sgt. Love's motions are facially deficient, and she has not shown the existence of any of the grounds for which the subpoenas could be quashed; therefore, her motions should be dismissed.
A. Requirements of 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a)
A customer who seeks to quash a subpoena issued pursuant to the RFPA must include an affidavit or sworn statement stating the “records sought are not relevant to the legitimate law enforcement inquiry . . . or that there has not been substantial compliance with the [RFPA.]” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a)(2). If a customer's affidavit is facially insufficient, it can be dismissed without further analysis. See Hancock v.