Civil Action 18-11161-PBS
[…] Calero-Colon v. Betancourt-Lebron, 68 F.3d 1, 3 n.6 (1st Cir. 1995) (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts §§ 35, 118 cmt. b (Am. L. Inst. 1965)). A police officer's “authority to arrest is generally controlled by Massachusetts common law and statutes, which confer the power and also define the limits of that power.” Lunn v. Commonwealth, 78 N.E.3d 1143, 1154 (Mass. 2017). Here, the applicable statutory authority is Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 21, which gives police officers the authority to arrest individuals who violate Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 25, which includes individuals who refuse or neglect to stop for police officers.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 21, provides that “[a]ny officer authorized to make arrests may arrest without a warrant . . . any person who, while operating or in charge of a motor vehicle, violates the provisions of [Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 25] ....” Mass. Gen.