TC-MD 170256R
[…] ORS 305.288(5)(b)(A), (B). Plaintiff has not presented any evidence of good and sufficient cause for its delay in filing its appeal.
Plaintiff argues that it never received a personal property tax statement from Defendant. However, the law does not require counties to send personal property tax statements to taxpayers. Rather, owners of personal property are required to file a personal property tax return each year. ORS 308.290(1)(a). The statutory deadline for filing personal property returns was March 1. ORS 308.290(4) . Taxpayers who file returns after the March 1 deadline but on or before June 1 are subject to a five percent penalty. ORS 308.296(2). Taxpayers who fail to file returns entirely or until after August 1 "shall be subject to a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer." ORS 308.296(4).
The deadline was changed to March 15 in 2015.
Plaintiff has not presented any fact or argument that contradicts Defendant's statutory basis in its motion. Defendant's motion to dismiss is granted.