S-22-0053
[…] Id., ¶ 23, 455 P.3d at 1207 (citing Hatton, ¶ 9, 148 P.3d at 12-13). See also, W.R.C.P. 56 (c)(2) ("A party may object that the material cited to support or dispute a fact cannot be presented in a form that would be admissible in evidence.").
DISCUSSION
[¶8] Article 10, § 4(c) of the Wyoming Constitution and the Workers' Compensation Act generally provide compensation to employees injured in extrahazardous jobs regardless of fault; in return, employers are immunized from liability for their employees' work-related injuries. Section 27-14-104(a) extends that immunity to co-employees for ordinary negligence. "The rights and remedies provided in this act for an employee . . . for injuries incurred in extrahazardous employments are in lieu of all other rights and remedies against any employer . . . or their employees acting within the scope of their employment unless the employees intentionally act to cause physical harm or injury to the injured employee[.]" Id.
[¶9] We have interpreted the "intentionally act" language in § 27-14-104(a) to mean willful and wanton misconduct. Bertagnolli v. Louderback, 2003 WY 50, ¶ 15, 67 P.3d 627, 632 (Wyo. 2003). See also, Herrera v.