Case No. 09-CV-993 JEC/WDS.
[…] Plaintiffs next point to federal involvement with the MSMEC through the Rural Utilities Service and state involvement through the Public Regulation Commission and argue that the MSMEC is an alter ego of a governmental entity. Resp. at 7-9. Initially, Plaintiffs are correct that a private entity may theoretically be subject to the Tort Claims Act, but only to the extent that the private entity is deemed an agent, instrumentality or institution of the state. NMSA 1978, § 41-4-3(C) (defining "local public body" as "all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions and all water and natural gas associations organized pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 28 NMSA 1978"). New Mexico case law demonstrates that Plaintiffs' Complaint fails to establish MSMEC as an agency, instrumentality, or institution of the state in this case.
In the one case cited by Plaintiffs, Cole v.