No. 13462.
[…] J. Michael Payne, Limbaugh, Limbaugh, Russell Syler, Cape Girardeau, for plaintiff-appellant.
R. Jack Garrett, R. David Ray, David H. Dunlap, Garrett Ray, West Plains, for defendant-respondent.
Plaintiff sought reinstatement as a teacher and damages, contending that her employment with defendant was not legally terminated. The trial court denied her any relief and she appeals.
Plaintiff was a probationary teacher, see § 168.104(5), RSMo 1978, teaching kindergarten during the 1981-1982 school year. She contends that she was not given notice of termination of her employment as required by § 168.126, RSMo 1978, and as a result she should have been rehired for the next school year. In 1982 the portions of the subsections of § 168.126 relevant here stated:
Sections 168.104 and 168.126 have since been amended. See RSMo Supp. 1983.
"2. * * *
Any motion to terminate the employment of a probationary teacher shall include only one person and must be approved by a majority of the members of the board of education. A tie vote thereon constitutes termination. On or before the fifteenth day of April but not before April first in each school year, the board of education shall notify a probationary teacher who will not be retained by the school district of the termination of his employment.
3. Any probationary teacher who is not notified of the termination of his employment shall be deemed to have been appointed for the next school year, under the terms of the contract for the preceding year. * * *"
Plaintiff testified that on March 10, 1982, she was told by defendant's superintendent of schools, "that there needed to be a teacher dismissed and so after careful consideration he had decided that it would be me."