engaging in a single subject transaction without a certificate of authority did not bar the corporation from maintaining a cause of action
[…] Krelman's papers state that she "shall rely upon the documents filed by Defendant Browne in support of her opposition to the Order." PGB and Kupperman filed opposition shortly thereafter and their opposition is discussed below.
Lourdes Lacks Necessary Certificate of Authority to Maintain Action.
In their papers, Defendants Browne and Kupperman argue that New Jersey law prohibits a foreign corporation from maintaining any action until such corporation has obtained a certificate of authority from the State. Browne cites to N.J.S.A. 14A:13-11(1):
"[n]o foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State until such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority." Id.
In support of Defendant Browne's opposition, Mark A. Roney, counsel for Browne, submitted a certification which states that Plaintiff did not obtain the necessary certificate of authority. Plaintiff does not dispute that it did not obtain a certificate of authority.