Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] The officer is then "allowed a period of ten (10) days within which the officer may file a written answer to the charges and the reasons which caused her or his suspension, removal, or reduction." Id. If the Chief proceeds with the termination, the officer is then permitted an appeal to the Merit Board, which "shall be heard by the full board. The board shall give notice and hold a public hearing." KRS 67C.323(1).

As previously discussed, KRS 67C.325 provides officers brought before the Merit Board certain procedural due process. Under that statute, "[t]he officer shall be given a prompt hearing by the board, have an opportunity to confront his or her accusers, and have the privilege of presenting the board with evidence." KRS 67C.325. Further, at the request of the officer, "the board shall issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses, or to compel the production of documents and other documentary evidence for the benefits of the officer[.]" Id.

As previously discussed, KRS 67C.326 provides officers with certain "administrative due process rights." It prohibits "threats, promises, or coercions" from being "used at any time against any police officer while he or she is a suspect in a criminal or departmental matter."