Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] SOP 5.1.2, in turn, states,
Members of the LMPD shall not commit any act that constitutes a violation of any of the laws and ordinances applicable in their current respective location.
Members shall also obey all rules, orders, policies and procedures of the department. Members who violate any of the above may be dismissed or be subject to other punishment as directed for such a violation.
All members shall abide by the Standards of Ethical Conduct, located in the Louisville Metro Government Personnel Policies (Section 1.5)....
Finally, KRS 67C.321(1) says that "[a]ny officer may be removed, suspended for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days, laid-off, or reduced in grade by the chief for any cause which promotes the efficiency of the services ...." (emphasis added). In determining whether to set aside the Chief's termination decision, the Board looks only to whether that decision was "unjustified or unsupported by proper evidence." KRS 67C.323(1).