Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] KY LEGIS 181 § 10 (2024), 2024 Kentucky Laws Ch. 181 (HB 388). This expanded time frame provides a greater opportunity to effect due process.

Merit Board hearing procedures require all documents to be provided to the other side at least ten days before the hearing.

Additionally, if the disciplinary action was taken based on a complaint made by an individual, the Merit Board can only consider charges made by that individual if the individual appears at the hearing. KRS 67C.326(1)(h)4. Further, "[t]he accused police officer shall have the right and opportunity to obtain and have counsel present, and to be represented by counsel[.]" Id. at (1)(h)5.

Regarding subpoenas, the General Assembly has provided an accused police officer in front of the Merit Board with the following rights: