Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] Id. When distinguishing it from Goldberg, the Court stated, unlike in Goldberg, that "the specter of questionable credibility and veracity is not present; there is professional disagreement with the medical conclusions, to be sure, but there is no attack here upon the doctors' credibility or veracity." Id. at 407. The affiants in this case were not expert medical witnesses and the credibility and veracity of the affiants are certainly at issue.

Thus, I conclude Moore had a constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him at the Merit Board. I do not believe KRS 67C.325 is unconstitutional since it states, "[p]rocedural due process shall be afforded to any police officer brought before the board." The statute can be readily understood and harmonized with the constitutional mandate. Nor do I believe that Moore had a burden to request subpoenas for all the witnesses against him.