Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] There are good reasons for treating internal police records of the allegedly criminal misconduct of their own police officers differently. But there is no basis in the statute for creating such an exception as analogous to a personnel file. KRS 431.076(4) specifically highlights "law enforcement records" as subject to the expungement statute; and the records at issue here are indisputably "records relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge," that Moore received as a result of his conduct towards his ex-wife. Id. It is for the General Assembly to make law and create public policy. Caneyville Vol. Fire Dept. v. Green's Motorcycle Salvage, Inc., 286 S.W.3d 790, 807 (Ky. 2009).