Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] KRS 431.076(6) (emphasis added). However, KRS 431.076 also includes language that appears to more clearly demonstrate the intent of the legislature in drafting the statute. The statute states that the records must be "delete[d] or remove[d] . . . so that any official state-performed background check will indicate that the records do not exist." Id. (emphasis added). This language, which is repeated in the specific definition of "expungement" provided by the legislature, clarifies the effect that the expungement is intended to have. See KRS 431.079(3) ("For purposes of . . . KRS . . . 431.076 . . ., 'expungement' means the removal or deletion of records by the court and other agencies which prevents the matter from appearing on official state-performed background checks.").