Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] After the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred. The court and other agencies shall delete or remove the records from their computer systems so that any official state-performed background check will indicate that the records do not exist. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record exists on the matter. The person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an application for employment, credit, or other type of application.
KRS 431.076(6). Notably, KRS 431.079(3) defines "expungement" as "the removal or deletion of records by the court and other agencies which prevents the matter from appearing on official state-performed background checks."

KRS 431.076 has been amended multiple times since Moore's expungement order was entered. However, all of the amendments to the relevant subsections of the statute apply retroactively. KRS 431.076(8).