Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] The records of a 911 call; witness statements; evidence gathered; detectives notes; none of this is disclosed in a background check. Or consider a judicial record-a background check does not disclose the entire record such as the indictment; the motions and trial rulings; a trial record, if there is one. Instead, official background checks merely provide a limited summary of arrests, charges, and the resolution of those charges. KRS 431.076(4) unambiguously applies to all records "relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge." It is indisputable that when an expungement is ordered all records of it, and those relating to it, are to be destroyed and that includes documents that are not disclosed in a background check.

In brief, these two provisions understood plainly are irreconcilable.