Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] Id.

In construing a statute, we must "presume that the General Assembly intended for the statute to be construed as a whole, for all of its parts to have meaning, and for it to harmonize with related statutes." Id. Finally, "[a] well-established rule of statutory construction is that the courts will consider the purpose which the statute is intended to accomplish-the reason and spirit of the statute-the mischief intended to be remedied." City of Louisville v. Helman, 253 S.W.2d 598, 600 (Ky. 1952).

In this case, much of the language contained in KRS 431.076 is broad. The statute requires that "records relating to the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge" must be expunged. KRS 431.076(4) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that "[a]fter the expungement, the proceedings in the matter shall be deemed never to have occurred." KRS 431.076(6) (emphasis added). However, KRS 431.076 also includes language that appears to more clearly demonstrate the intent of the legislature in drafting the statute. The statute states that the records must be "delete[d] or remove[d] . . . so that any official state-performed background check will indicate that the records do not exist." Id. (emphasis added). This language, which is repeated in the specific definition of "expungement" provided by the legislature, clarifies the effect that the expungement is intended to have. See KRS 431.079(3) ("For purposes of . . . KRS . . . 431.076 . . ., 'expungement' means the removal or deletion of records by the court and other agencies which prevents the matter from appearing on official state-performed background checks."). Accordingly, the plain language of KRS 431.076 shows the legislature's intent that expungement is meant to "prevent[] the matter from appearing on official state-performed background checks" so that "[t]he person whose record is expunged shall not have to disclose" any information related to the record.

After closely analyzing the expungement statute, we agree with Metro Government and the Merit Board that LMPD's PSU files are internal employment files to which the expungement statute does not apply.