Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Gov't v. Moore
[…] The hearing before the Merit Board is the last chance for fact- finding, which is different from the cited cases that analyze pre-action hearings under statutory schemes which require a full hearing post-action. See, e.g., Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532. Thus, accurate fact-finding by the Merit Board is even more important.

That being said, however, the General Assembly has already provided officers with extensive procedural safeguards in matters before the Merit Board. Prior to an officer ever being terminated or going before the Merit Board, KRS 67C.321(1) requires the Chief of Police to "furnish the officer concerned with a written statement of the reasons why the described action is being taken." The officer is then "allowed a period of ten (10) days within which the officer may file a written answer to the charges and the reasons which caused her or his suspension, removal, or reduction." Id. If the Chief proceeds with the termination, the officer is then permitted an appeal to the Merit Board, which "shall be heard by the full board. The board shall give notice and hold a public hearing." KRS 67C.323(1).