Louisville Oral Surgery v. Bandurske
[…] Furthermore, as to the experts retained by LOS, Dr. Larkin observed crepitus at the right shoulder joint, and Dr. DuBou acknowledged that Bandurske may have experienced shoulder discomfort due to the immobilization and awkward movements of her arm.

After careful review, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the ALJ's conclusion that the work accident caused a harmful change to Bandurske's shoulder. Accordingly, an award of future medical benefits was proper. KRS 342.020(1), which addresses the employer's obligation to pay medical expenses, states in part:

In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury . . . as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability . . . .

We are satisfied that the Board did not overlook or misconstrue the applicable law, and the decision in Bandurske's favor was supported by substantial evidence.

For the reasons stated herein, we affirm the decision of the Workers' Compensation Board.