C. A. 6:23-CV-00242-ADA-JCM
[…] Shell Offshore, Inc., 948 F.2d 187, 190 (5th Cir. 1991). Throughout this analysis, the Court must view the evidence and all factual inferences in a light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment. Tolan v. Cotton, 134 S.Ct. 1861, 1866 (2014).
III. ANALYSIS
The agreement in controversy concerns the sale of goods and is thus governed by article two of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), adopted in Texas's Business and Commerce Code (“Tex. Bus. & Com. Code”). Emerson Elec. Co. v. Am. Permanent Ware Co., 201 S.W.3d 301, 310 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2006, no pet.); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.102. Section 2.204 states that “[a] contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.204. Neither party disputes that they formed a contract for the sale of goods. Pl.'s Compl. at 2; Def.'s Answer at 1. Rather, this Motion hinges on whether Defendant's Terms and Conditions were incorporated into the contract. Pl.'s Mot. at 1; Def.'s Resp. at 2.