We find no merit in that argument. The two articles provide separate remedies. Church Point Wholesale Beverage Co., Inc. v. Tarver, 614 So.2d 697, 705-
[…] We affirm, in part, and remand to the Louisiana Board of Tax Appeals for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Initially, the state attacks the jurisdiction of the Board of Tax Appeals. The state argues that Blue Cross paid the assessed tax under protest, as allowed by La.R.S. 47:1576, but did not file suit in district court as specified by the statute. Therefore, the state argues, Blue Cross cannot avail itself of the provisions of La.R.S. 47:1481.
We find no merit in that argument. The two articles provide separate remedies. Church Point Wholesale Beverage Co., Inc. v. Tarver, 614 So.2d 697, 705-06 (La. 1993). Louisiana R.S. 47:1481 affords a remedy to "[a]ny person who has a claim against the State of Louisiana for money erroneously paid . . ., or for any other claim. . . ." The section 1481 claim is not invalidated by a failure to follow the procedures of La.R.S. 47:1576. See Church Point Wholesale Beverage Co., Inc., 614 So.2d at 706; Sperry Rand Corporation v.