42808 Record No. 7871.
[…] ". . . [I]f after a public hearing is held the governing body is satisfied that no public necessity exists for the continuance of the section of the secondary road as a public road, . . . or that the welfare of the public would be served best by abandoning the section of road . . . as a public road . . . it may enter an order on its minutes abandoning the section of road as a public road . . . and thereupon the section of road shall cease to be a public road, or if the governing body be not so satisfied it may dismiss the application."
Code Sec. 33.1-152 provides for an appeal to the circuit court from the action of the governing body as follows:
"Any one or more of the petitioners, or the State Highway Commissioner, may within thirty days from the entry of the order by the governing body, . . . appeal from the order to the circuit court of the county in which the section of road . . . sought to be abandoned is located. Such appeal shall be by petition filed in the clerk's office of such court, setting out the order appealed from and the grounds of such appeal. Upon the filing of such petition, the clerk of the circuit court shall docket the appeal and if the appeal be by any of the landowners who filed a petition with the governing body for a public hearing shall have notice of such appeal served upon the Commonwealth's attorney and the Commissioner and if the appeal be by the Commissioner notice thereof shall be served upon the governing body of the county and land owners who filed petition with the governing body for a public hearing . . . . Upon the hearing of the appeal, the court shall ascertain and by its order determine whether public necessity exists for the continuance of the section of road . . . or whether the welfare of the public will be served best by abandoning the section of the road . . . and shall enter its order accordingly."