42808 Record No. 7871.
[…] Our decision involves an interpretation of Code Sections 33.1-151 (formerly Sec. 33-76.8) and 33.1-152 (formerly Sec. 33-76.9).
Code Sec. 33.1-151 sets forth the procedure for the abandonment of roads in pertinent part as follows:
"The governing body of any county . . . upon petition of any interested landowner may cause any section of the secondary system of highways . . . deemed by it to be no longer necessary for the uses of the secondary system of highways, to be abandoned altogether as a public road . . . .
"The governing body of the county shall give notice of intention to abandon any such road. . . .