No. 1D19-3958
[…] See also Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.510(b) (providing that a jury may convict the defendant of any necessarily lesser included offense of the crime charged that is supported by the evidence).
Louis notes that he invoked his right to waive lesser included offenses, to which the State agreed. Louis claims that the crimes of which he was convicted (burglary of a dwelling, kidnapping, and robbery) were all lesser included offenses, which were improper in light of his waiver. We consider each offense in turn.
A. Burglary of a dwelling
The State charged Louis with burglary in accordance with section 810.02(2)(b), Florida Statutes. Under this paragraph, burglary "is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment ... if, in the course of committing the offense, the offender ... [i]s or becomes armed within the dwelling, structure, or conveyance, with explosives or a dangerous weapon." § 810.02(2), (2)(b), Fla. Stat. Indeed, the information alleged that "in the course of committing the offense, [Louis] was armed or became armed within the structure with a firearm, a dangerous weapon."