No. 1D19-3958
[…] C. Robbery
The State also charged Louis with armed robbery with a firearm in accordance with section 812.13(2)(a), Florida Statutes. Under this paragraph, robbery is a felony of the first degree, punishable by imprisonment for a term of years not exceeding life imprisonment "[i]f in the course of committing the robbery the offender carried a firearm or other deadly weapon." Similar to the burglary count, the information alleged that "in the course of committing the robbery [Louis] carried and actually possessed a firearm."