No. 1D19-3958
[…] Thus, an offense without an element of a greater offense, but containing elements that are all subsumed by the greater offense, is a necessarily lesser included offense. Under this definition, "armed with a dangerous weapon" is an element of burglary of a dwelling armed with a dangerous weapon, and burglary of a dwelling is a lesser included offense.
It is understandable that the State considered the use of a firearm an "enhancement" rather than an element. After all, in the burglary count the State alleged that Louis was subject to enhanced sentencing under section 775.087, Florida Statutes. Under section 775.087(1), a first-degree felony may be reclassified to a life felony if the offender "carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm." Under section 775.087(2)(a) 1., a person convicted of burglary must receive a ten-year minimum mandatory sentence if "during the commission of the offense, such person actually possessed a ‘firearm.’ " These phrases were used in the verdict form, so the State may have viewed reclassification or the mandatory minimum sentence as penalty enhancements.
It is not clear that reclassification under section 775.087(1) would have been permitted even if Louis had been found guilty as charged of burglary of a dwelling armed with a dangerous weapon. The reclassification statute may not be applied to an offense "in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element." § 775.087(1), Fla. Stat. Section 775.087(1) "does not apply when the defendant is convicted of armed burglary pursuant to section 810.02(2)(b) because use of a firearm is an essential element of that crime ...." Wright v. State , 617 So. 2d 837, 841 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).