Louis v. Liberty Cnty. Emergency Med. Servs.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001(a)(8) ("'Emergency medical services provider'" means a licensed public or private provider to which Chapter 773, Health and Safety Code, applies"), (11)(C); see generally Emergency Health Care Act, Health and Safety Code §§ 773.001-.257.

"To proceed with a health care liability claim, a claimant must comply with the expert report requirement of the Texas Medical Liability Act." University of Tex. Med. Branch at Galveston v. Callas, 497 S.W.3d 58, 61 n.1 (Tex. App.- Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. denied). In relevant part, section 74.351 states:

In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the date each defendant's original answer is filed, or a later date required under Section 74.353, serve on that party or the party's attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert listed in the report for each physician or health care
provider against whom a liability claim is asserted. The date for serving the report may be extended by written agreement of the affected parties.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(a). Section 74.351's expert-report requirement is intended to inform the served party of the conduct called into question and to provide a basis for the trial court to conclude the claimant's claims have merit. Hebner v.