Louis v. Fischer
[…] 1. Exhaustion and Procedural Bar

In the present case, respondent argues that petitioner's defective indictment and ineffective assistance of counsel claims are barred because the state court denied them on the grounds that they were barred under N.Y. Crim Proc. Law §§ 440.10(2)(c) and 440.10(2)(a). The trial court considering petitioner's § 440.10 motion held that:

Defendant's claims of perjured testimony and ineffective assistance of counsel for failing to cross-examine the witness regarding that testimony are procedurally barred due to ". . . his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him" (CPL § 440.10[2][c]) and those claims which were raised on direct appeal, were reviewed by the Appellate Division and affirmed.