Louis v. Fischer
[…] (See docket no. 1, Attachment 9, Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion to Dismiss, Vacate Conviction, Or Modification of Sentence ("Def. 440.10 MOL").) On October 15, 2003, the trial court denied petitioner's motion, ruling that petitioner's claims were procedurally barred and without merit. (See docket no. 2, Attachment 6, Order of Justice D'Emic dated 10/15/03 ("§ 440.10 Order").) The trial court found that petitioner's claims were procedurally barred due to "his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him," N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(c), and also because "the ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment," N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(a).