Louis v. Bluegreen Vacations Unlimited, Inc.
[…] See 10 U.S.C. § 987(c)(1). It also prohibits creditors from requiring borrowers to submit to arbitration and provides that agreements to arbitrate MLA disputes are not enforceable against covered borrowers. 10 U.S.C. § 987(e)(3), (f)(4). “Any credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under this section is void from the inception of such contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(3).

Counts I and II of the Complaint appear to be two sides of the same coin. Both counts allege that Defendants violated their disclosure obligations under 10 U.S.C. § 987(c)(1). However, the only discernible alleged violation from the non-conclusory allegations pertain to the requirement under § 987(c)(1)(A) to provide a “statement of the annual percentage rate of interest applicable to the extension of credit.” As explained in regulations issued by the Department of Defense, the § 987(c)(1)(A) requirement entails providing a “statement of the MAPR [Military annual percentage rate] applicable to the extension of consumer credit.” 32 C.F.R. § 232.6(a)(1).