Louis v. Bluegreen Vacations Unlimited, Inc.
[…] OneMain Fin., No. 3:18-CV-00090-RLY-MPB, 2018 WL 7142126, at *2 (S.D. Ind. June 13, 2018) (quoting Huntco Pawn Holdings, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Def., 240 F.Supp.3d 206, 211 (D.D.C. 2016)) (internal brackets omitted). In addition to other requirements, it mandates that creditors make certain disclosures. See 10 U.S.C. § 987(c)(1). It also prohibits creditors from requiring borrowers to submit to arbitration and provides that agreements to arbitrate MLA disputes are not enforceable against covered borrowers. 10 U.S.C. § 987(e)(3), (f)(4). “Any credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under this section is void from the inception of such contract.” 10 U.S.C. § 987(f)(3).

Counts I and II of the Complaint appear to be two sides of the same coin. Both counts allege that Defendants violated their disclosure obligations under 10 U.S.C. § 987(c)(1). However, the only discernible alleged violation from the non-conclusory allegations pertain to the requirement under § 987(c)(1)(A) to provide a “statement of the annual percentage rate of interest applicable to the extension of credit.” As explained in regulations issued by the Department of Defense, the § 987(c)(1)(A) requirement entails providing a “statement of the MAPR [Military annual percentage rate] applicable to the extension of consumer credit.” 32 C.F.R. § 232.6(a)(1).

See 10 U.S.C. § 987(h)(1) (“The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.”).

As alleged in Counts I and II of the Complaint, the MAPR: