Docket No. B001511.
[…] Beley did not hold that as a general rule the seller can recover on quantum meruit even if he has proceeded in violation of the home solicitation statute. To the contrary, the court in Beley recognized such a rule would defeat the purposes of the statute, especially section 1689.11. ( Beley, supra, 100 Cal.App.3d at p. 9.) The court merely found section 1689.11 was not intended to apply to the unusual facts of the case before it.
Section 1689.11 provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c) of Section 1689.10, within 20 days after a home solicitation contract or offer has been canceled, the buyer, upon demand, must tender to the seller any goods delivered by the seller pursuant to the sale or offer, but he is not obligated to tender at any place other than his own address. If the seller fails to demand possession of goods within 20 days after cancellation, the goods become the property of the buyer without obligation to pay for them. . . .
"(c) If the seller has performed any services pursuant to a home solicitation contract or offer prior to its cancellation, the seller is entitled to no compensation.