In Ally, defendant Ally Financial denied plaintiff Louis-Jean an extension of credit to purchase a 2020 Mercedez Benz vehicle.
[…] (Id.) Plaintiff alleges these actions by Defendants violated the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691, et seq. (“ECOA”). (Id. ¶¶ 10-13.) Specifically, Plaintiff avers that “Defendants] violated 15 U.S.C. § 1691 [(a)(3)] because Plaintiff exercised the right granted to obtain an extension of his credit under the Consumer Credit Protection Act.” (Id. ¶ 11.)
For the purpose of considering the instant motions, the Court accepts all factual allegations in the Complaint as true. See Phillips v. County of Allegheny, 515 F.3d 224, 233 (3d Cir. 2008).
15 U.S.C. § 1691 (a)(3) states “[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right under this chapter.”
On July 1, 2022, Plaintiff sought to file a civil complaint in this Court. (ECF No. 1.) Plaintiffs original Complaint, however, was not filed because Plaintiffs in forma pauperis application was denied.