Loufti v. A.O. Smith Corp.
[…] The trial court's grant of the motion in limine #17, and its rulings barring evidence of the water

heater's warning label, broadly prohibited defendant from introducing relevant evidence about the water heater in question, especially when the evidence was necessary in applying the risk-utility test, and thus require reversal.

¶ 53 Special Interrogatory

¶ 54 We also find that the trial court committed reversible error in rejecting defendant's requested special interrogatory. Special interrogatories are governed by section 2-1108 of the Code of Civil Procedure which states:

"Verdict - Special Interrogatories. Unless the nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict. The jury may be required by the court, and must be required on request of any party, to find specially upon any material question or questions of fact submitted to the jury in writing. Special interrogatories shall be tendered, objected to, ruled upon and submitted to the jury as in the case of instructions. Submitting or refusing to submit a question of fact to the jury may be reviewed on appeal, as a ruling on a question of law. When the special finding of fact is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter and the court may enter judgment accordingly." 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2012).

¶ 55 Our courts have strictly interpreted the word "must" in the statute and held that a trial court has no discretion to reject a special interrogatory that is proper in form. McGovern v. Kaneshiro, 337 Ill. App. 3d 24, 30 (2003).