Loudon v. Loudon
[…] Pennington at 769.

Pennington is clear that "If it is only timesharing/visitation for which modification is sought, then KRS 403.320[] either applies directly or may be construed to do so." The court below applied this best interest standard, and in doing so determined that it was in the best interest of the children to continue to reside with the mother since they had always done so. Our review of the record indicates that this was a finding supported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, we decline to disturb it upon appeal.

KRS 403.320 provides that: (1) A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. Upon request of either party, the court shall issue orders which are specific as to the frequency, timing, duration, conditions, and method of scheduling visitation and which reflect the development age of the child. (2) If domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.720, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial parent's physical, mental, or emotional health. (3) The court may modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child; but the court shall not restrict a parent's visitation rights unless it finds that the visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health. (4) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any court-ordered modification of a child visitation decree, based in whole or in part on: 1. The active duty of a parent or a de facto custodian as a regular member of the United States Armed Forces deployed outside the United