Louden v. U.S.
[…] Id. In light of the W-2 Forms submitted by plaintiff and his wife, their statements in their Form 1040 that they earned "-0-" in "Wages, salaries, tips etc.", and had "-0-" in "Taxable Income", were clearly frivolous. See Sisemore v. United States, 797 F.2d 268, 270 (6th Cir. 1986) (finding tax return indicating self-assessment of zero income was frivolous where return also indicated taxes were withheld on wages earned). Plaintiff's claim that he and his wife owed no taxes by operation of 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(1) is simply without legal merit.

Plaintiffs claim that he and his wife are entitled to a full tax refund under 26 U.S.C. § 31(a)(1) is also without legal merit, as the credit "shall be allowed to the recipient of the income as a credit against the tax imposed." (emphasis added). Plaintiff is unable to show that no tax would be imposed under 26 U.S.C. § 1 on a gross income of $84,457.63, the income set forth in the W-2 Forms submitted to the Internal Revenue Service.

Accordingly,