LOUDEN LEGAL GROUP, LLC v. TAFF
[…] Statute of Limitations

The defendant argues that General Statutes § 52-576 provides a six-year statute of limitations for an action to recover on an account or contract in writing, thus barring this action as the notes and mortgages were executed in 1993 and 1994 and the 1997 action clearly shows that it has been more than six years since the notes and mortgages have been considered non-performing. The plaintiffs respond that the statute of limitations for a foreclosure action is fifteen years from the date of default pursuant to General Statutes § 52-575.

General Statutes § 52-576 states in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."