LOUDEN LEGAL GROUP, LLC v. TAFF
[…] The plaintiffs respond that the statute of limitations for a foreclosure action is fifteen years from the date of default pursuant to General Statutes § 52-575.

General Statutes § 52-576 states in relevant part: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

General Statutes § 52-575(a) states: "No person shall make entry into lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after its right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless within such fifteen-year period, any person or persons claiming ownership of such lands and tenements and the right of entry and possession thereof against any person or persons who are in actual possession of such lands or tenements, gives notice in writing to the person or persons in possession of the land or tenements of the intention of the person giving the notice to dispute the right of possession of the person or persons to whom such notice is given and to prevent the other party or parties from acquiring such right, and the notice being served and recorded as provided in sections 47-39 and 47-40 shall be deemed an interruption of the use and possession for any length of time thereafter, provided an action is commenced thereupon within one year next after the recording of such notice. The limitation herein prescribed shall not begin to run against the right of entry of any owner of a remainder or reversionary interest in real estate, which is in the adverse possession of another, until the expiration of the particular estate preceding such remainder or reversionary estate."

General Statues § 52-575 pertains to adverse possession and has been applied to foreclosures by analogy. The Supreme Court in Arnold v. Hollister, 131 Conn. 34, 37 A.2d 695 (1944) stated: "[T]he [s]tatute of [l]imitations which will ordinarily be followed in foreclosure actions is [52-575], which provides, `No person shall make any entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next after his right or title to the same shall first descend or accrue' provided the limitation herein prescribed shall not begin to run against the right of entry of any owner of a remainder or reversionary interest in real estate, which is in the adverse possession of another, until the expiration of the particular estate preceding such remainder or reversionary estate.' . . . [Foreclosure] being an equitable action the statute is recognized only by analogy." Id., 39. More recently, the Appellate Court has stated: "[T]he rule in Connecticut, as far back as the early nineteenth century, is that a statute of limitations does not bar a mortgage foreclosure."