Loucks v. Jacobs
[…] [Citation.] Although entry of the renewed judgment is a ministerial act accomplished by the clerk of the court [citations], the judgment [debtor] may challenge the renewal by filing a motion to vacate or modify the renewed judgment [citation]." (OCM Principal Opportunities Fund, L.P. v. CIBC World Markets Corp. (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 185, 191, fn. omitted (OCM Principal).)

A renewal of judgment "may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment." (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170, subd. (a).) A judgment debtor may apply for an order vacating the renewal of judgment "[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the notice of renewal." (Code Civ. Proc., § 683.170, subd. (b).)