Loucks v. Jacobs
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 473, subd. (a) ["The court may, in furtherance of justice, and on any terms as may be proper, allow a party to amend any pleading or proceeding ... by correcting a mistake in the name of a party ...."]; see Ford v. Loaney (1959) 169 Cal.App.2d 503, 508.) In addition, if the court had granted Jacobs's motion to vacate the renewal because of the error in the applicant's name, the court could have remedied the error by ordering the entry of another and different renewal with the correct applicant's name. (Code Civ. Proc. § 683.170, subd. (c) ["Upon the hearing of the motion, the renewal may be ordered vacated ... and another and different renewal may be entered ...."].)

Finally, Jacobs contends Loucks's ex parte application for renewal of judgment was barred by estoppel by laches. This contention is based in part on documents not included in the record.