02-22-2018
[…] She later attempted to serve the attorney for JPMorgan Chase by substitute service on October 28, 2015, with a series of documents, including a document entitled "Plaintiff Opposition To Minute Order Date Oct. 2, 2015 Summon And Complaint Was Defective Submitted On Oct. 3, 2014." However, the documents served on October 28, 2015, do not appear to include the summons and complaint.
These service attempts were not adequate. Code of Civil Procedure section 415.40 permits service to individuals outside the state "by sending a copy of the summons and the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid, requiring a return receipt." However, Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 requires a summons to be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to "the person designated as agent for service of process" or to "the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice