rejecting argument that Illinois Motor Vehicle Review Board's extra-judicial powers distinguished it from a court for removal purposes
[…] Machio v. Prestige Motors, 37 F.3d 908, 909 (3d Cir. 1994). For reasons that are not difficult to fathom, GM does not point to this statute as support for its argument that its dispute with Bachrodt implicates a substantial federal interest.
--------
Against the absence of a substantial federal interest is weighed the state's considerable interest in regulating the relationships between automobile manufacturers and Illinois dealers. Section 1.1 of the IMVFA states expressly the Illinois legislature's determination that "the distribution and sale of vehicles within this State vitally affects the general economy of the State" and that the IMVFA was enacted "to promote the public interest and welfare."